PRIVACY POLICY

1    PRIVACY POLICY

     1.1    Dr. JW Holdings Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 618 116 975) (“Dr. JW”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By using Dr. JW’s website (the “Website”), you are giving consent to Dr. JW for the use of your personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

2    COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

     2.1    Dr. JW may collect and use the following kinds of information:

          (a)    information about your use of the Website (including your IP address; browser type; version and language; operating system; pages viewed while browsing the Website; page access times; “cookies”; and referring website address); and

          (b)    information about your personal information (including name; age; gender; phone contact details; address information; email; username; password; information regarding your skin and your skincare concerns; and any of the User Content as defined in paragraph 11.1 of the Terms).

     2.2    Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:

          (a)    when you register for the services;

          (b)    when you interact with Dr. JW electronically or in person;

          (c)    when you enter a competition or promotion or respond to a survey;

          (d)    when you access Dr. JW’s Website;

          (e)    when Dr. JW provides products and/or services to you; and/or

          (f)    any other communications you have with Dr. JW.

3    USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

     3.1    Dr. JW may use your personal information to:

          (a)    enable your access to the Website;

          (b)    track usage and measure traffic statistics of the Website;

          (c)    supply to you the products and/or services that you purchase or request as                   a customer;

          (d)   receive and/or access information from third party providers for the                             provision of our products and/or services to you;

          (e)    contact you regarding your use of the products and/or services offered by                  Dr. JW;

          (f)    contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute                       resolution;

          (g)   collect payments from you;

          (h)   communicate with third party providers or associated parties with respect                   to the provision of the products and/or services; and

          (i)    send you marketing communications.

     3.2    Dr. JW may share your non-medical related personal information with its                    service providers, related companies, sponsors and business partners.  

     3.3    Dr. JW will not otherwise disclose personal information about you, unless it               is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of                              providing the products and/or services to you.

     3.4    Dr. JW, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is                    required to do so by law or legal process, including:

          (a)    in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;

          (b)    as required or authorised by law; or

          (c)    to the extent required to permit Dr. JW  to investigate suspected fraud,                        harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies,                   or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct Dr. JW deem                   improper.

4    SECURITY AND ACCURACY

     4.1    It is important that you advise Dr. JW of changes to your personal                                   information that you have provided to Dr. JW as it is essential that your                         personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for                         Dr.JW to provide its products/or and services to you.

     4.2    Dr. JW will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from               misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However,                    Dr.JW is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

     4.3    Dr. JW will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify                    personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing               our products and/or services to you and where Dr. JW is not required to                    retain that information by law.

5    ACCESS AND CORRECTION

     5.1    You have the right to seek access to personal information which Dr. JW holds               about you or to update or correct that information. However, there are                         circumstances as set out in the Act, whereby Dr. JW may decline to grant                    such access.

     5.2    To request to access, verify, correct, or update any personal information we               hold about you, please contact us via the email as set out in clause 12. Dr. JW               reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee for this access.

     5.3    Dr. JW, in its sole discretion, may consider that there is a sound reason under               the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold               personal information, or not to make the requested changes.

6    IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

     6.1    You acknowledge that Dr. JW retains, collects and maintains your personal               information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or                         non-commercial purposes). You agree that Dr. JW may share, distribute                    and/or transfer information which you have provided to Dr. JW to third                         parties, after that information has been de-identified.
 
7    TRANS-BORDER DATA FLOWS

     7.1    Your personal information may be stored on server situated in the United                   States, Australia and/or Singapore. Where your personal information is stored              on a server in a foreign jurisdiction, you agree to same in furtherance of the              provision of our services to you.

     7.2    Dr. JW will only transfer personal information into a foreign jurisdiction                    where:

          (a)    Dr. JW reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject                   to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles                   for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the                        Australian Privacy Principles;

          (b)    the individual consents to the transfer;

          (c)    the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between you                        and Dr. JW, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken                   in response to your request;

          (d)    the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract                   concluded in your interest between Dr. JW and a third party;

          (e)    all of the following apply:
                   (i)     the transfer is for your benefit;
                   (ii)    it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
                   (iii)   if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to                                 give it; or

          (f)    Dr. JW has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it                   has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the                        information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

8    SENSITIVE INFORMATION

     8.1    Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or               opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political               opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical                    beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal                    record or health information.

     8.2    Sensitive information will be used by Dr. JW only:

          (a)    for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;

          (b)    for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;

          (c)    with your consent; or

          (d)    where required or authorised by law.

9    COMPLAINTS

     9.1   As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy              Policy or privacy practice, please feel free to contact Dr. JW via the email set              out in clause 12.

     9.2    A complaint should identify whether it is about:

          (a)    the collection of personal information;

          (b)    the use of personal information;

          (c)    the disclosure of personal information;

          (d)    the security or storage of personal information;

          (e)    the accuracy of personal information;

          (f)    a refusal to give access to or provide about their personal information; or

          (g)    a refusal to change or delete personal information.

     9.3    Dr. JW values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon                         receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Dr. JW will respond               in a timely manner to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into               same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is                         received, Dr. JW will assess your response and advise if it has changed its                    view. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Dr. JW will advise further               options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the               Australian Information Commissioner.

10    VARIATION TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

     10.1    Dr. JW reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time,                for any reason, and without any notice, by posting a revised version on its                     Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when                     Dr.JW posts the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Your use of the                     Website following these changes means that you accept the revised Privacy                Policy.

     10.2    This policy was last modified on 5/5/2017.

11    MISCELLANEOUS     

     11.1    Waivers
               In limited circumstances, Dr. JW may allow you to waive application of this                Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed                by Dr. JW. Dr. JW anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would                     only be in exceptional circumstances, and Dr. JW encourages that you                          consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting                such a request.

     11.2    Governing Law & Jurisdiction
               This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. In the event                of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you                agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Melbourne,                Australia.

12    CONTACT

     12.1    Please contact Dr. JW if you have any questions regarding this Privacy                          Policy.  

     Email:     info@drjw.co